Privacy Policy

WEBSITE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS

The Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourist Association Inc. (MMMBATA) collects and uses personal information about you to respond to enquiries, requests and complaints of individuals and assist with maintaining and developing the Website to provide better information to users.

We may disclose information about you to:

  • organisations within the Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourist Association Inc. ;
  • and to organisations that we use in the ordinary administration of our business including data processing, printing and mailing organisations.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must first ensure that that person (or their parent or guardian if they are under 18) has read and understood this statement and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

You may request access to personal information about you held by the Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourist Association Inc. by writing to our Privacy Officer at webmail@mountmacedon.org.au

If you would like to view our Privacy Policy, please click on the “Privacy Policy” link on our homepage.

References to “MMMBATA” are references to Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourist Association Inc. and its related entities.

MMMBATA PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT POLICY
1. Introduction

1.1 The MMMBATA respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Ch) (“Privacy Act”). The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001.

1.2 This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2. What personal information about me does MMMBATA hold and what does MMMBATA do with my information?

2.1 MMMBATA Customers

(1) If you are an MMMBATA customer or prospective customer, we may hold the following information about you:

  • name, address, telephone number(s);
  • transaction details relating to your purchases from us;
  • email address
  • any information you provided to us through competitions and customer surveys;
  • and any other information you have provided to us as a result of any dealing, transaction or negotiation with us.

(2) We use your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected including, as the case may be:

(a) in relation to the provision of services;

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you;
  • to assist with communicating with you in relation to services rendered, preparing invoices and warranties;
  • and preparing follow-up letters, and marketing communications.

(b) in relation to our Website:

  • to assist with responding to any of your requests, inquiries and complaints generated via the Website for further information about MMMBATA or its services;
  • to assist with maintaining and developing the Website to provide better information to users; and

(c) in relation to our promotional campaigns: to communicate special offers, competitions and customer surveys; and

(d) in relation to our internal processes: for our administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

2.2 MMMBATA Prospective Employees or Contractor

(1) If you are an MMMBATA employee/contractor or prospective MMMBATA employee/contractor, we may hold information about you including:

  • name, address, telephone number(s);
  • qualifications; and
  • details of previous employment experience which may or may not be relevant to the position/contract held/received or applied for with MMMBATA

(2) We use your personal information for the purpose of assessing the application of a prospective employee and, should the application be successful, for the purposes of the employment agreement between the particular entity within MMMBATA and the prospective employee.

2.3 Disclosure of personal information to other persons

There are certain independent contractors to whom we may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis. MMMBATA may disclose information about you to any of the organisations that we use in the ordinary operation of our business such as other organisations within the MMMBATA, professional advisers, data processing, printing and mailing organisations on the condition that the personal information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected, or with your consent.

2.4 Information about Third Parties

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must first ensure that that person (or their parent or guardian if they are under 18) has read and understood this statement and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

2.5 Communications

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our organisation, eg regarding payment of your account).

3. Misuse and Loss

The MMMBATA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. Access and Correction

4.1 You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the relevant MMMBATA representative at the address provided below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

4.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

4.3 Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by the MMMBATA should also be made in writing to the relevant MMMBATA representative at the address provided below.

Our contact details are as follows:

If you are an MMMBATA customer or prospective customer, or if you are an MMMBATA employee/contractor or prospective employee/contractor:

Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourist Association Inc.
PO Box 65
Mount Macedon VIC 3441
AUSTRALIA
Email:  webmail@mountmacedon.org.au

5. Miscellaneous

5.1 In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

5.2 References to “MMMBATA” are references to Macedon and Mt. Macedon Business and Tourism Association Inc. and its related entities.

5.3 This policy represents our policy as at 1 July 2013. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on MMMBATA in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. The MMMBATA may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.